18 U.S.C. § 4102
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 4102 - Authority of the Attorney General
The Attorney General is authorized-
(1) to act on behalf of the United States as the authority referred to in a treaty;
(2) to receive custody of offenders under a sentence of imprisonment, on parole, or on probation who are citizens or nationals of the United States transferred from foreign countries and as appropriate confine them in penal or correctional institutions, or assign them to the parole or probation authorities for supervision;
(3) to transfer offenders under a sentence of imprisonment, on parole, or on probation to the foreign countries of which they are citizens or nationals;
(4) to make regulations for the proper implementation of such treaties in accordance with this chapter and to make regulations to implement this chapter;
(5) to render to foreign countries and to receive from them the certifications and reports required to be made under such treaties;
(6) to make arrangements by agreement with the States for the transfer of offenders in their custody who are citizens or nationals of foreign countries to the foreign countries of which they are citizens or nationals and for the confinement, where appropriate, in State institutions of offenders transferred to the United States;
(7) to make agreements and establish regulations for the transportation through the territory of the United States of offenders convicted in a foreign country who are being transported to a third country for the execution of their sentences, the expenses of which shall be paid by the country requesting the transportation;
(8) to make agreements with the appropriate authorities of a foreign country and to issue regulations for the transfer and treatment of juveniles who are transferred pursuant to treaty, the expenses of which shall be paid by the country of which the juvenile is a citizen or national;
(9) in concert with the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, to make arrangements with the appropriate authorities of a foreign country and to issue regulations for the transfer and treatment of individuals who are accused of an offense but who have been determined to be mentally ill; the expenses of which shall be paid by the country of which such person is a citizen or national;
(10) to designate agents to receive, on behalf of the United States, the delivery by a foreign government of any citizen or national of the United States being transferred to the United States for the purpose of serving a sentence imposed by the courts of the foreign country, and to convey him to the place designated by the Attorney General. Such agent shall have all the powers of a marshal of the United States in the several districts through which it may be necessary for him to pass with the offender, so far as such power is requisite for the offender's transfer and safekeeping; within the territory of a foreign country such agent shall have such powers as the authorities of the foreign country may accord him;
(11) to delegate the authority conferred by this chapter to officers of the Department of Justice.
18 U.S.C. § 4102
Added Pub. L. 95-144, §1, Oct. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1214.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
CHANGE OF NAMESecretary and Department of Health, Education, and Welfare redesignated Secretary and Department of Health and Human Services by Pub. L. 96-88, title V, §509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695, which is classified to section 3508(b) of Title 20, Education.
CERTIFICATION BY ATTORNEY GENERAL TO SECRETARY OF STATE FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES INCURRED UNDER TRANSFER TREATY Pub. L. 95-144, §5(b), Oct. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1221, provided that: "The Attorney General shall certify to the Secretary of State the expenses of the United States related to the return of an offender to the foreign country of which the offender is a citizen or national for which the United States is entitled to seek reimbursement from that country under a treaty providing for transfer and reimbursement."
State
"State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States;
imprisonment
juvenile
"juvenile" means-(1) a person who is under eighteen years of age; or(2) for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under chapter 403 of this title because of an act of juvenile delinquency, a person who is under twenty-one years of age;
offender
"offender" means a person who has been convicted of an offense or who has been adjudged to have committed an act of juvenile delinquency;
parole
"parole" means any form of release of an offender from imprisonment to the community by a releasing authority prior to the expiration of his sentence, subject to conditions imposed by the releasing authority and to its supervision, including a term of supervised release pursuant to section 3583;
probation
"probation" means any form of a sentence under which the offender is permitted to remain at liberty under supervision and subject to conditions for the breach of which a penalty of imprisonment may be ordered executed;
sentence
"sentence" means not only the penalty imposed but also the judgment of conviction in a criminal case or a judgment of acquittal in the same proceeding, or the adjudication of delinquency in a juvenile delinquency proceeding or dismissal of allegations of delinquency in the same proceedings;
transfer
"transfer" means a transfer of an individual for the purpose of the execution in one country of a sentence imposed by the courts of another country; and
treaty
"treaty" means a treaty under which an offender sentenced in the courts of one country may be transferred to the country of which he is a citizen or national for the purpose of serving the sentence.