15 U.S.C. § 3905
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 3905 - Clarification concerning permissible State authority
(a) No exemption from State motor vehicle no-fault and motor vehicle financial responsibility laws
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to exempt a risk retention group or purchasing group authorized under this chapter from the policy form or coverage requirements of any State motor vehicle no-fault or motor vehicle financial responsibility insurance law.
(b) Applicability of exemptions
The exemptions provided under this chapter shall apply only to the provision of liability insurance by a risk retention group or the purchase of liability insurance by a purchasing group, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit the provision or purchase of any other line of insurance by any such group.
(c) Prohibited insurance policy coverage
The terms of any insurance policy provided by a risk retention group or purchased by a purchasing group shall not provide or be construed to provide insurance policy coverage prohibited generally by State statute or declared unlawful by the highest court of the State whose law applies to such policy.
(d) State authority to specify acceptable means of demonstrating financial responsibility
Subject to the provisions of section 3902(a)(4) of this title relating to discrimination, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to preempt the authority of a State to specify acceptable means of demonstrating financial responsibility where the State has required a demonstration of financial responsibility as a condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake specified activities. Such means may include or exclude insurance coverage obtained from an admitted insurance company, an excess lines company, a risk retention group, or any other source regardless of whether coverage is obtained directly from an insurance company or through a broker, agent, purchasing group, or any other person.
15 U.S.C. § 3905
Pub. L. 97-45, §6, as added Pub. L. 99-563, §8(c), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3175.
State
"State" means any State of the United States or the District of Columbia; and
insurance
"insurance" means primary insurance, excess insurance, reinsurance, surplus lines insurance, and any other arrangement for shifting and distributing risk which is determined to be insurance under applicable State or Federal law;
purchasing group
"purchasing group" means any group which-(A) has as one of its purposes the purchase of liability insurance on a group basis;(B) purchases such insurance only for its group members and only to cover their similar or related liability exposure, as described in subparagraph (C);(C) is composed of members whose businesses or activities are similar or related with respect to the liability to which members are exposed by virtue of any related, similar, or common business, trade, product, services, premises, or operations; and(D) is domiciled in any State;