10 U.S.C. § 1182
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2002-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107-314 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2). 2000-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106-398 made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 105-261, §503(b)(1). See 1998 Amendment note below.1998-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105-261, §503(b)(1), as amended by Pub. L. 106-398 substituted "recommend to the Secretary concerned that the officer not be retained on active duty" for "send the record of its proceedings to a board of review convened under section 1183 of this title".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(d)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-292, provided that the amendment made by section 1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(d)(2)] is effective Oct. 17, 1998, and as if included in the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999, Pub. L. 105-261 as enacted.
EFFECTIVE DATE Section effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under this section effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96-513 set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.
- Secretary concerned
- The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
- active duty
- The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
- officer
- The term "officer" means a commissioned or warrant officer.