Tex. Occ. Code § 201.002
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 201.002 - Practice of Chiropractic
(a) In this section:
(1) "Controlled substance" has the meaning assigned to that term by Section 481.002, Health and Safety Code.
(2) "Dangerous drug" has the meaning assigned to that term by Section 483.001, Health and Safety Code.
(3) "Incisive or surgical procedure" includes making an incision into any tissue, cavity, or organ by any person or implement. The term does not include the use of a needle for the purpose of drawing blood for diagnostic testing.
(4) "Surgical procedure" includes a procedure described in the surgery section of the common procedure coding system as adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
(b) A person practices chiropractic under this chapter if the person:
(1) uses objective or subjective means to diagnose, analyze, examine, or evaluate the biomechanical condition of the spine and musculoskeletal system of the human body;
(2) performs nonsurgical, nonincisive procedures, including adjustment and manipulation, to improve the subluxation complex or the biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system;
(3) represents to the public that the person is a chiropractor; or
(4) uses the term "chiropractor," "chiropractic," "doctor of chiropractic," "D.C.," or any derivative of those terms or initials in connection with the person's name.
(c) The practice of chiropractic does not include:
(1) incisive or surgical procedures;
(2) the prescription of controlled substances, dangerous drugs, or any other drug that requires a prescription; or
(3) the use of x-ray therapy or therapy that exposes the body to radioactive materials.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 294,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1020, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2005.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1999.