Tex. Fam. Code § 159.607
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 159.607 - Contest of Registration or Enforcement
(a) A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered support order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses:
(1) the issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party;
(2) the order was obtained by fraud;
(3) the order has been vacated, suspended, or modified by a later order;
(4) the issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal;
(5) there is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought;
(6) full or partial payment has been made;
(7) the statute of limitation under Section 159.604 precludes enforcement of some or all of the alleged arrearages; or
(8) the alleged controlling order is not the controlling order.
(b) If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial defense under Subsection (a), a tribunal may stay enforcement of the registered support order, continue the proceeding to permit production of additional relevant evidence, and issue other appropriate orders. An uncontested portion of the registered support order may be enforced by all remedies available under the law of this state.
(c) If the contesting party does not establish a defense under Subsection (a) to the validity or enforcement of the registered support order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 368,Sec. 45, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1247, Sec. 36, eff. 9/1/2003.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995.