Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.15
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 21.15 - Must Allege Acts of Recklessness or Criminal Negligence
Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly or with criminal negligence.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 21.15
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 968, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. 1/1/1974.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1966.