S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-14.7
Current with legislation signed by the governor on or before 3/6/2024
Section 15-2-14.7 - Time for bringing action against firm of real estate broker, agent, or employee-Prospective application
No action may be brought against a licensed partnership, association, limited liability company, or corporation of a real estate broker, or any agent or employee thereof, for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, unless it is commenced within three years of the occurrence of the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or omission. This section is prospective in application.
SDCL 15-2-14.7
SL 2004, ch 140, § 2.