73 Pa. Stat. § 202-1
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 202-1 - Legislative findings and purposes
The General Assembly of this Commonwealth finds and declares that the distribution and sales of gasoline and petroleum products in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, including the rights and obligations of suppliers and dealers, vitally affects its general economy. In order to promote the public interest and public welfare of this Commonwealth; to avoid undue control of the dealer by suppliers; to foster and keep alive vigorous and healthy competition for the benefit of the public by prohibiting practices through which fair and honest competition is destroyed or prevented; to promote the public safety; to prevent deterioration of facilities for servicing motor vehicles on the highways of this Commonwealth; and to prevent dealers from unnecessarily going out of business, thereby resulting in unemployment with loss of tax revenue to the Commonwealth and its inevitable train of undesirable consequences; it is necessary to legislate standards pursuant to the exercise of the police power of this Commonwealth governing the relationship between suppliers and distributors of gasoline and petroleum products and the dealers who sell the products to the public.
73 P.S. § 202-1
1975, Nov. 26, P.L. 454, No. 126, § 1, effective in 90 days.