53 Pa. Stat. § 41413
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 41413 - Ordinances; council meetings; vote; bonds; notes; contracts; written obligations
(a) Ordinances adopted by the council shall be submitted to the mayor and he shall, within ten days after receiving any ordinance, either approve the ordinance by affixing his signature thereto, or return it to the council by delivering it to the city clerk together with a statement setting forth his objections thereto or to any item or part thereof. No ordinance or any item or part thereof shall take effect without the mayor's approval, unless the mayor fails to return an ordinance to the council within ten days after it has been presented to him, or unless council upon reconsideration thereof, on or after the third day following its return by the mayor, shall by a vote of two-thirds of the members resolve to override the mayor's veto.
(b) The mayor may attend meetings of council and may take part in discussions of council but shall have no vote except in the case of a tie on the question of filling a vacancy in the council, in which case he may cast the deciding vote.
(c) All bonds, notes, contracts and written obligations of the city shall be executed on its behalf by the mayor and the controller.
(d) The mayor, or a person designated under section 414 to act as mayor, may require that bids be accompanied by a good faith tender of either cash, a certified check, a cashier's check, a corporate surety bond or other irrevocable letter of credit in a reasonable amount. The advertisement soliciting bids shall set forth the requirement, when applicable, and the amount to be tendered. If a bidder is selected but is unable to perform, the city may retain the amount tendered with the bid as damages.
53 P.S. § 41413
1957, July 15, P.L. 901, § 413. Amended 1992, April 3, P.L. 55, No. 18, § 1, effective in 60 days.