53 Pa. Stat. § 4000.502
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4000.502 - Content of municipal waste management plans
(a)General rule.--Except as provided in section 501(b), every plan submitted after the effective date of this act shall comply with the provisions of this section.
* * *
(B) The applicant has received a permit within one year from the date written notice of the plan or the plan revisions is given to the municipalities pursuant to section 503(b).
(C) A permit application is submitted to the department within one year of the effective date of this act.
In addition, the plan shall give consideration to the potential expansion of existing municipal waste processing or disposal facilities located in the county. For the purposes of this subsection, the department shall determine whether applications are complete within 90 days of their receipt and, if incomplete, specify to the applicant all deficiencies of the application. Any subsequent plan revisions shall identify and describe the facilities where municipal waste is currently being disposed or processed and the remaining available permitted capacity of such facilities, and the plan shall consider the capacity which could be made available through the reasonable expansion of such facilities.
(d)Estimated future capacity.--The plan shall estimate the processing or disposal capacity needed for the municipal waste that will be generated in the county during the next ten years. The assessment shall describe the primary variables affecting this estimate and the extent to which they can reasonably be expected to affect the estimate, including, but not limited to, the amount of residual waste disposed or processed at municipal waste disposal or processing facilities in the county and the extent to which residual waste may be disposed or processed at such facilities during the next ten years. If the plan indicates that additional processing or disposal capacity is needed by the county, the county shall give public notice of such a determination and solicit proposals and recommendations regarding facilities and programs to provide such capacity. The county shall provide a copy of such notice to the department, which shall cause a copy of such notice to be published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(e)Description of recyclable materials.--
(1) The plan shall describe and evaluate:
(i) The kind and weight or volume of materials that could be recycled, giving consideration, at a minimum, to the following materials: clear glass, colored glass, aluminum, steel and bimetallic cans, high grade office paper, newsprint, corrugated paper, plastics and leaf waste.
(ii) Potential benefits of recycling, including the potential solid waste reduction and the avoided cost of municipal waste processing or disposal.
(iii) Existing materials recovery operations and the kind and weight or volume of materials recycled by the operations, whether public or private.
(iv) The compatibility of recycling with other municipal waste processing or disposal methods, giving consideration to and describing anticipated and available markets for materials collected through municipal recycling programs.
(v) Proposed or existing collection methods for recyclable materials.
(vi) Options for ensuring the collection of recyclable materials.
(vii) Options for the processing, storage and sale of recyclable materials, including market commitments. The plan shall consider the results of the market development study required by section 508, if the results are available.
(viii) Options for municipal cooperation or agreement for the collection, processing and sale of recyclable materials.
(ix) A schedule for implementation of the recycling program.
(x) Estimated costs of operating and maintaining a recycling program, estimated revenue from the sale or use of materials and avoided costs of processing or disposal. This estimate shall be based on a comparison of public and private operation of some or all parts of the recycling program.
(xi) What consideration for the collection, marketing and disposition of recyclable materials will be accorded to persons engaged in the business of recycling on the effective date of this act, whether or not the persons are operating for profit.
(xii) A public information and education program that will provide comprehensive and sustained public notice of recycling program features and requirements.
(2) Any county containing municipalities that are required by section 1501 to implement recycling programs shall take the provisions of that section into account in preparing the recycling portion of its plan.
(3) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or understood to prohibit preparation of a county municipal waste management plan prior to developing and implementing any recycling program required by Chapter 15.
(f)Financial factors.--The plan shall describe the type, mix, size, expected cost and proposed methods of financing the facilities, recycling programs or waste reduction programs that are proposed for the processing and disposal of the municipal waste or source-separated recyclable materials that will be generated within the county's boundaries during the next ten years. For every proposed facility, recycling program or waste reduction program, the plan shall discuss all of the following:
(1) Explain in detail the reason for selecting such facility or program.
* * *