53 Pa. Stat. § 4000.502
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4000.502 - Content of municipal waste management plans
(a)General rule.--Except as provided in section 501(b), every plan submitted after the effective date of this act shall comply with the provisions of this section.
* * *
In addition, the plan shall give consideration to the potential expansion of existing municipal waste processing or disposal facilities located in the county. For the purposes of this subsection, the department shall determine whether applications are complete within 90 days of their receipt and, if incomplete, specify to the applicant all deficiencies of the application. Any subsequent plan revisions shall identify and describe the facilities where municipal waste is currently being disposed or processed and the remaining available permitted capacity of such facilities, and the plan shall consider the capacity which could be made available through the reasonable expansion of such facilities.
(d)Estimated future capacity.--The plan shall estimate the processing or disposal capacity needed for the municipal waste that will be generated in the county during the next ten years. The assessment shall describe the primary variables affecting this estimate and the extent to which they can reasonably be expected to affect the estimate, including, but not limited to, the amount of residual waste disposed or processed at municipal waste disposal or processing facilities in the county and the extent to which residual waste may be disposed or processed at such facilities during the next ten years. If the plan indicates that additional processing or disposal capacity is needed by the county, the county shall give public notice of such a determination and solicit proposals and recommendations regarding facilities and programs to provide such capacity. The county shall provide a copy of such notice to the department, which shall cause a copy of such notice to be published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(e)Description of recyclable materials.--
(1) The plan shall describe and evaluate:
(i) The kind and weight or volume of materials that could be recycled, giving consideration, at a minimum, to the following materials: clear glass, colored glass, aluminum, steel and bimetallic cans, high grade office paper, newsprint, corrugated paper, plastics and leaf waste.
(ii) Potential benefits of recycling, including the potential solid waste reduction and the avoided cost of municipal waste processing or disposal.
(iii) Existing materials recovery operations and the kind and weight or volume of materials recycled by the operations, whether public or private.
(iv) The compatibility of recycling with other municipal waste processing or disposal methods, giving consideration to and describing anticipated and available markets for materials collected through municipal recycling programs.
(v) Proposed or existing collection methods for recyclable materials.
(vi) Options for ensuring the collection of recyclable materials.
(vii) Options for the processing, storage and sale of recyclable materials, including market commitments. The plan shall consider the results of the market development study required by section 508, if the results are available.
(viii) Options for municipal cooperation or agreement for the collection, processing and sale of recyclable materials.
(ix) A schedule for implementation of the recycling program.
* * *
(3) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or understood to prohibit preparation of a county municipal waste management plan prior to developing and implementing any recycling program required by Chapter 15.
(f)Financial factors.--The plan shall describe the type, mix, size, expected cost and proposed methods of financing the facilities, recycling programs or waste reduction programs that are proposed for the processing and disposal of the municipal waste or source-separated recyclable materials that will be generated within the county's boundaries during the next ten years. For every proposed facility, recycling program or waste reduction program, the plan shall discuss all of the following:
(1) Explain in detail the reason for selecting such facility or program.
(2) Describe alternative facilities or programs, including, but not limited to, waste reduction, recycling, or resource recovery facilities or programs, that were considered and provide reasonable assurances that the county utilized a fair, open and competitive process for selecting such facilities or programs from among alternatives which were suggested to the county.
(3) Evaluate the environmental, energy, life cycle cost, the costs of transportation to each facility considered and economic advantages and disadvantages of the proposed facility or program as well as the alternatives considered.
(4) Show that adequate provision for existing and reasonably anticipated future recycling has been made in designing the size of any proposed facility.
(5) Set forth a time schedule and program for planning, design, siting, construction and operation of each proposed facility or program.
(g)Location.--The plan shall identify the general location within a county where each municipal waste processing or disposal facility and each recycling program identified in subsection (f) will be located, and either identify the site of each facility if the site has already been chosen or explain how the site will be chosen. For any facility that is proposed to be located outside the county, the plan shall explain in detail the reasons for selecting such a facility.
(h)Implementing entity identification.--The plan shall identify the governmental entity that will be responsible for implementing the plan on behalf of the county and describe the legal basis for that entity's authority to do so.
(i)Public function.--Where the county determines that it is in the public interest for municipal waste processing or disposal to be a public function, the plan shall provide for appropriate mechanisms, subject to the limitations set forth in section 902(a) on the use of grant moneys by municipalities for purchasing equipment for processing solid waste.
* * *