53 Pa. Stat. § 4000.102
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 4000.102 - Legislative findings; declaration of policy and goals
(a)Legislative findings.--The Legislature hereby determines, declares and finds that:
* * *
(7) Establish a host municipality benefit fee for municipal waste landfills and resource recovery facilities that are permitted on or after the effective date of this act and to provide benefits to host municipalities for the presence of such facilities.
(8) Establish a site-specific postclosure fee for currently operating and future permitted municipal waste landfills for remedial measures and emergency actions that are necessary to prevent or abate adverse effects upon the environment after the closure of such landfills.
(9) Establish trust funds for municipally operated landfills to ensure that there are sufficient funds available for completing the final closure of such landfills under the Solid Waste Management Act.
(10) Shift the primary responsibility for developing and implementing municipal waste management plans from municipalities to counties.
(11) Require all public agencies of the Commonwealth to aid and promote the development of recycling through their procurement policies for the general welfare and economy of the Commonwealth.
(12) Require certain municipalities to implement recycling programs to return valuable materials to productive use, to conserve energy and to protect capacity at municipal waste processing or disposal facilities.
(13) Implement Article 1, section 27 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(14) Strengthen the department's existing authority to regulate daily waste volumes that may be received at a municipal waste landfill to protect against the unexpected or unplanned loss of facilities and to ensure that the facilities operate in a manner that protects the environment as well as public health and safety.
(c)Declaration of goals.--The General Assembly therefore declares the following goals:
(1) At least 25% of all municipal waste and source-separated recyclable materials generated in this Commonwealth on and after January 1, 1997, should be recycled.
(2) The weight or volume of municipal waste generated per capita in this Commonwealth on January 1, 1997, should, to the greatest extent practicable, be less than the weight or volume of municipal waste generated per capita on the effective date of this act.
(3) Each person living or working in this Commonwealth shall be taught the economic, environmental and energy value of recycling and waste reduction and shall be encouraged through a variety of means to participate in such activities.
(4) The Commonwealth should, to the greatest extent practicable, procure and use products and materials with recycled content and procure and use materials that are recyclable.
53 P.S. § 4000.102
1988, July 28, P.L. 556, No. 101, § 102, effective in 60 days.