40 Pa. Stat. § 221.17
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 221.17 - Actions by and against rehabilitator
(a) On request of the rehabilitator, any court in this State before which any action or proceeding by or against an insurer is pending when a rehabilitation order against the insurer is entered shall stay the action or proceeding for such time as is necessary for the rehabilitator to obtain proper representation and prepare for further proceedings. The Commonwealth Court shall order the rehabilitator to take such action respecting the pending litigation as the court deems necessary in the interests of justice and for the protection of creditors, policyholders, and the public. The rehabilitator shall immediately consider all litigation pending outside this Commonwealth and shall petition the courts having jurisdiction over that litigation for stays whenever necessary to protect the estate of the insurer.
(b) The time between the filing of a petition for rehabilitation against an insurer and denial of the petition or an order of rehabilitation shall not be considered to be a part of the time within which any action may be commenced by or against the insurer. Any action by or against the insurer that might have been commenced when the petition was filed may be commenced for at least sixty days after the order of rehabilitation is entered.
40 P.S. § 221.17
1921, May 17, P.L. 789, art. V, §517, added 1977 , Dec. 14, P.L. 280, No. 92, § 2, imd. effective.