42 Pa. C.S. § 1302
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 1302 - Jurisdiction and venue
(a)General ruleExcept as set forth in subsection (a.1) or as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each traffic court shall have jurisdiction of all prosecutions for summary offenses arising under:
(1) Title 75 (relating to vehicles).
(2) Any ordinance of any political subdivision enacted pursuant to Title 75.
(a.1)Traffic Court of Philadelphia
(1) Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each traffic court under Subchapter B (relating to Traffic Court of Philadelphia) shall, at the direction of the President Judge of the Philadelphia Municipal Court, have jurisdiction of all prosecutions for summary offenses arising under:
(i) Title 75.
(ii) Any ordinance of any political subdivision enacted pursuant to Title 75.
(2) This subsection shall expire on the later of:
(i) the date of the ratification by the electorate of an amendment to the Constitution of Pennsylvania abolishing the Philadelphia Traffic Court; or
(ii) January 1, 2018.
(b) Concurrent and exclusive jurisdictionThe jurisdiction of a traffic court under this section shall be exclusive of the courts of common pleas and magisterial district judges, except that such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with the magisterial district judges whenever the traffic court is closed.
(c) Venue and processThe venue of a traffic court concerning matters over which jurisdiction is conferred by this section shall be as prescribed by general rule. The process of the court shall extend beyond the territorial limits of the political subdivision for which it is established to the extent prescribed by general rule.
42 Pa.C.S. § 1302
Amended by P.L. 55 2013 No. 17, § 4, eff. 6/19/2013.
1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective June 27, 1978. As amended 1978, April 28, P.L. 202, No. 53, § 10(15), effective June 27, 1978; 2004, Nov. 30, P.L. 1618, No. 207, § 12, effective Jan. 31, 2005.