N.D. Cent. Code § 25-03.3-13
Current through 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 25-03.3-13 - Sexually dangerous individual - Commitment proceeding - Report of findings
Within sixty days after the finding of probable cause, the court shall conduct a commitment proceeding to determine whether the respondent is a sexually dangerous individual. The court may extend the time for good cause. At the commitment proceeding, any testimony and reports of an expert who conducted an examination are admissible, including risk assessment evaluations. Any proceeding pursuant to this chapter must be tried to the court and not a jury. At the commitment proceeding, the state's attorney shall present evidence in support of the petition and the burden is on the state to show by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is a sexually dangerous individual. An individual may not be committed unless expert evidence is admitted establishing that the individual has a congenital or acquired condition that is manifested by a sexual disorder, a personality disorder, or other mental disorder or dysfunction that makes that individual likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory conduct. The respondent has a right to be present, to testify, and to present and cross-examine witnesses. If the respondent is found to be a sexually dangerous individual, the court shall commit the respondent to the care, custody, and control of the commissioner. The commissioner shall place the respondent in an appropriate facility or program at which treatment is available. The appropriate treatment facility or program must be the least restrictive available treatment facility or program necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter. The commissioner may not be required to create a less restrictive treatment facility or treatment program specifically for the respondent or committed individual. Unless the respondent has been committed to the legal and physical custody of the department of corrections and rehabilitation, the respondent may not be placed at and the treatment program for the respondent may not be provided at the state penitentiary or an affiliated penal facility. If the respondent is found not to be a sexually dangerous individual, the court shall discharge the respondent.
N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13
Amended by S.L. 2023 , ch. 229( HB 1165 ), § 69, eff. 7/1/2023.