N.M. Stat. § 61-6-20
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-6-20 - Practicing without license; penalty
A. Any person who practices medicine or who attempts to practice medicine without first complying with the provisions of the Medical Practice Act and without being the holder of a license entitling him to practice medicine in New Mexico is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
B. Any person who practices medicine across state lines or who attempts to practice medicine across state lines without first complying with the provisions of the Medical Practice Act and without being the holder of a telemedicine license entitling him to practice medicine across state lines is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. Any person convicted pursuant to Subsection A or B of this section shall be sentenced under the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act [Chapter 31, Article 18 NMSA 1978] to imprisonment for a definite period not to exceed eighteen months and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both. Each occurrence of practicing medicine or attempting to practice medicine without complying with the Medical Practice Act shall be a separate violation.
NMS § 61-6-20
Laws 1923, ch. 44, § 9; C.S. 1929, § 110-110; 1941 Comp., § 51-510; 1953 Comp., § 67-5-12; Laws 1955, ch. 44 [§ 1]; 1969, ch. 46, § 8; 1978 Comp., § 61-6-18, recompiled as § 61-6-20 by Laws 1989, ch. 269, § 16; 2001, ch. 96, § 7.