N.M. Stat. § 54-1A-306
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 54-1A-306 - Partner's liability
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
(b) A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable for any partnership obligation incurred before the person's admission as a partner.
(c) An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution, indemnification or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner. This subsection applies notwithstanding anything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately before the vote required to become a limited liability partnership under Section 54-1A-1001(b) NMSA 1978.
(d) Subsection (c) of this section shall not affect the liability of a partner in a registered limited liability partnership for the partner's own tort, including any omission, negligence, wrongful act, misconduct or malpractice, or that of any person under the partner's direct supervision and control.
(e) A partner in a registered limited liability partnership is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a registered limited liability partnership, the object of which is to recover damages or enforce the obligations arising out of any tort, including omissions, negligence, wrongful acts, misconduct or malpractice, of the type described in Subsection (c) of this section unless such partner is personally liable under Subsection (d) of this section.
NMS § 54-1A-306
Laws 1996, ch. 53, § 306; 1997, ch. 76, § 5.