N.M. Stat. § 45-5-303
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 45-5-303 - Procedure for court appointment of a guardian of an incapacitated person
A. An interested person may petition for appointment of a guardian for an alleged incapacitated person.
B. A petition under Subsection A of this section shall state the petitioner's name, principal residence, current street address, if different, relationship to the alleged incapacitated person, interest in the appointment, the name and address of any attorney representing the petitioner and, to the extent known, the following:
(1) the alleged incapacitated person's name, age, principal residence, current street address, if different, and, if different, address of the dwelling in which it is proposed that the alleged incapacitated person will reside if the petition is granted;
(2) the name and address of the alleged incapacitated person's:
(a) spouse, or, if the alleged incapacitated person has none, an adult with whom the alleged incapacitated person is in a long-term relationship of indefinite duration in which the individual has demonstrated an actual commitment to the alleged incapacitated person similar to the commitment of a spouse and in which the individual and the alleged incapacitated person consider themselves to be responsible for each other's well-being;
(b) adult children or, if none, each parent and adult sibling of the alleged incapacitated person or, if none, at least one adult nearest in kinship to the alleged incapacitated person who can be found with reasonable diligence; and
(c) adult stepchildren whom the alleged incapacitated person actively parented during the stepchildren's minor years and with whom the alleged incapacitated person had an ongoing relationship in the two-year period immediately preceding the filing of the petition;
(3) the name and current address of each of the following, if applicable:
(a) a person responsible for care of the alleged incapacitated person;
(b) any attorney currently representing the alleged incapacitated person;
(c) any representative payee appointed by the federal social security administration for the alleged incapacitated person;
(d) a guardian or conservator acting for the alleged incapacitated person in New Mexico or in another jurisdiction;
(e) a trustee or custodian of a trust or custodianship of which the alleged incapacitated person is a beneficiary;
(f) any fiduciary for the alleged incapacitated person appointed by the federal department of veterans affairs;
(g) an agent designated under a power of attorney for health care in which the alleged incapacitated person is identified as the principal;
(h) an agent designated under a power of attorney for finances in which the alleged incapacitated person is identified as the principal;
(i) a person nominated as guardian by the alleged incapacitated person;
(j) a person nominated as guardian by the alleged incapacitated person's parent or spouse in a will or other signed record;
(k) a proposed guardian and the reason the proposed guardian should be selected; and
* * *