N.M. Stat. § 30-50-4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 30-50-4 - Fraudulent telemarketing; penalties
A person who knowingly and willfully engages in telemarketing to or from a telephone located in New Mexico with the intent to embezzle or to obtain money, property or any thing of value by fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises in the course of a telephone communication, when the:
A. money, property or thing has a value of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor;
B. money, property or thing has a value of more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500), is guilty of a misdemeanor;
C. money, property or thing has a value of more than five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), is guilty of a fourth degree felony;
D. money, property or thing has a value of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a third degree felony; or
E. money, property or thing has a value of more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), is guilty of a second degree felony.
NMS § 30-50-4
Laws 1995, ch. 37, § 4; 2006, ch. 29, § 26.