N.M. Stat. § 1-14-13
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-14-13 - Post-election duties; proof that no corruption occurred; rejection of ballots
A. In any election contest a prima facie showing that the precinct board [election board] of any precinct has failed to substantially comply with the provisions of the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978] that protect the secrecy and sanctity of the ballot and prescribe duties of the precinct board [election board] during the conduct of election, shall cast upon the candidates of the political party having majority representation on the precinct board [election board] the burden of proving that no fraud, intimidation, coercion or undue influence was exerted by such members of the precinct board [election board], and that the secrecy and purity of the ballot was safeguarded and no intentional evasion of the substantial requirements of the law was made.
B. Upon failure to make such a showing upon which the court shall so find, the votes of that entire precinct shall be rejected; provided, that no such rejection shall be made where it appears to the court that the members of the precinct board [election board] ignored the requirements of the Election Code with the probable interest of procuring the rejection of the entire vote in the precinct.
NMS § 1-14-13
1953 Comp., § 3-14-17, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 342.