Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.550
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 107.550 - Dismissal of civil action for foreclosure sale, rescission of notice of default and election to sell or notice of sale and cancellation of pending foreclosure sale required in certain circumstances; effect on mortgagee or beneficiary of deed of trust
1. A civil action for a foreclosure sale pursuant to NRS 40.430 involving a failure to make a payment required by a residential mortgage loan must be dismissed without prejudice, any notice of default and election to sell recorded pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 or any notice of sale recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080 must be rescinded, and any pending foreclosure sale must be cancelled, if:
(a) The borrower accepts a permanent foreclosure prevention alternative;
(b) A notice of sale is not recorded within 9 months after the notice of default and election to sell is recorded pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080; or
(c) A foreclosure sale is not conducted within 90 calendar days after a notice of sale is recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080.
2. The periods specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of subsection 1 are tolled:
(a) If a borrower has filed a case under 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13, until the bankruptcy court enters an order closing or dismissing the bankruptcy case or granting relief from a stay of foreclosure or trustee's sale;
(b) If mediation pursuant to NRS 107.086 is required, until the date on which Home Means Nevada, Inc., or its successor organization, issues the certificate pursuant to NRS 107.086 that mediation has been completed in the matter;
(c) If mediation pursuant to NRS 40.437 is required or if a court orders participation in a settlement program, until the date on which the mediation or participation in a settlement program is terminated; or
(d) If a borrower has submitted an application for a foreclosure prevention alternative, until the date on which:
(1) A written offer for a foreclosure prevention alternative is submitted to the borrower;
(2) A written statement of the denial of the application has been submitted to the borrower pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.530, and any appeal period pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 107.530 has expired; or
(3) If the borrower has appealed the denial of an application for a foreclosure prevention alternative, a written offer for a foreclosure prevention alternative or a written denial of the appeal is submitted to the borrower.
3. If, pursuant to subsection 1, a civil action is dismissed, a notice of default and election to sell recorded pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 107.080 or any notice of sale recorded pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 107.080 is rescinded, or any pending foreclosure sale is cancelled, the mortgagee or beneficiary of the deed of trust is thereupon restored to its former position and has the same rights as though an action for a judicial foreclosure had not been commenced or a notice of default and election to sell had not been recorded.
NRS 107.550
Added to NRS by 2013, 2193; A 2015, 3328; 2017, 4098, 4105, 4106
Amended by 2017, Ch. 571,§4, eff. 6/12/2017.
Amended by 2015, Ch. 517,§7, eff. 6/30/2017.
Added by 2013, Ch. 403,§15, eff. 10/1/2013, applicable only with respect to trust agreements for which a notice of default is recorded on or after 10/1/2013, and to a judicial foreclosure action commenced on or after 10/1/2013.