Mont. Code § 45-9-110
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 45-9-110 - Criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs
(1) Except as provided in Title 16, chapter 12, a person commits the offense of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs if the person knowingly or purposely produces, manufactures, prepares, cultivates, compounds, or processes a dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.
(2) A person convicted of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs, as defined in 50-32-101, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 25 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000.
(3) A person convicted of production of marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinol in an amount greater than permitted or for which a penalty is not specified under Title 16, chapter 12, or manufacture without the appropriate license pursuant to Title 16, chapter 12, shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 5 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, except that if the total weight is more than a pound or the number of plants is more than 30, the person shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not more than 25 years and may be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000. "Weight" means the weight of the dry plant and includes the leaves and stem structure but does not include the root structure.
(4) Practitioners, as defined in 50-32-101, and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice are exempt from this section.
§ 45-9-110, MCA
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 576,Sec. 72, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by Sec. 44, I.M. No. 190, approved Nov. 3, 2020 (eff. 1/1/2021).
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 321,Sec. 22, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 135, Sec. 4, eff. 10/1/2013.
En. Sec. 1, Ch. 448, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 90, Ch. 114, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 14, I.M. No. 148, approved Nov. 2, 2004; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 156, L. 2011.
Contingent voidness. Section 115 of Laws 2021, Ch. 576 provides: "Contingent voidness. If the Montana supreme court determines that Initiative Measure No. 190, approved November 3, 2020, other than the portions relating to revenue distribution, is in violation of the Montana constitution and the constitutional infirmity invalidates the entire initiative, then both Initiative Measure No. 190 and [this act] [Ch. 576] are void."