Mo. Rev. Stat. § 453.090
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 453.090 - Consequences of adoption - child defined
1. When a child is adopted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, all legal relationships and all rights and duties between such child and his natural parents (other than a natural parent who joins in the petition for adoption as provided in section 453.010) shall cease and determine. Such child shall thereafter be deemed and held to be for every purpose the child of his parent or parents by adoption, as fully as though born to him or them in lawful wedlock.
2. Such child shall be capable of inheriting from, and as the child of, his parent or parents by adoption as fully as though born to him or them in lawful wedlock and, if a minor, shall be entitled to proper support, nurture and care from his parent or parents by adoption.
3. The parent or parents by adoption shall be capable of inheriting from and as the parent or parents of their adopted child as fully as though such child had been born to him or them in lawful wedlock, and, if such child is a minor, shall be entitled to the services, wages, control and custody of such adopted child.
4. The adopted child shall be capable of inheriting from and taking through his parent or parents by adoption property limited expressly to heirs of the body of such parent or parents by adoption.
5. The word "child" as used in this section, shall, unless the context hereof otherwise requires, be construed to mean either a person under or over the age of eighteen years.
§ 453.090, RSMo
RSMo 1939 § 9614, A.L. 1947 V. II p. 213, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1171, et al.
Prior revisions: 1929 § 14079; 1919 § 1101