Miss. Code § 63-3-619
Current through 5/14/2024
Section 63-3-619 - Distances to be maintained between traveling vehicles; inapplicability to operators of nonlead vehicles in a platoon under certain circumstances; requirement for operation of platoon
(1) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
(2) The driver of any motor truck or motor truck drawing another vehicle when traveling upon a roadway outside of a business or residence district shall not follow within three hundred (300) feet of another motor truck or motor truck drawing another vehicle. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent overtaking and passing nor shall the same apply upon any lane specially designated for use by motor trucks.
(3)
(a) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subsection, subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall not apply to the operator of a nonlead vehicle in a platoon, as defined in Section 63-3-103(k), as long as the platoon is operating on a limited access divided highway with more than one (1) lane in each direction and the platoon consists of not more than two (2) motor vehicles.
(b) A platoon may be operated in this state only after an operator files a plan for approval of general platoon operations with the Department of Transportation. If that department approves the submission, it shall forward the plan to the Department of Public Safety for approval. The plan shall be reviewed and either approved or disapproved by the Department of Transportation and the Department of Public Safety within thirty (30) days after it is filed. If approved by both departments, the operator shall be allowed to operate the platoon five (5) working days after plan approval. The Motor Carrier Division of the Department of Public Safety shall develop the acceptable standards required for each portion of the plan.
Codes, 1942, § 8188; Laws, 1938, ch. 200; Laws, 1962, ch. 525, eff. 4/25/1962.
Brought forward by Laws, 2023, ch. 443, HB 1003,§ 21, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by Laws, 2018, ch. 445, HB 1343,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2019.