Miss. Code § 23-15-629
Current through 5/14/2024
Section 23-15-629 - Applications by persons who are permanently physically disabled; listing of qualified electors; distribution of ballots
(1) The application for an absentee ballot of a person who is permanently physically disabled shall be accompanied by a statement signed by such person's physician, or nurse practitioner, which statement must show that the person signing the statement is a licensed, practicing medical doctor or nurse practitioner and must indicate that the person applying for the absentee ballot is permanently physically disabled to such a degree that it is difficult for him or her to vote in person.
(2) An application accompanied by the statement provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall entitle such permanently physically disabled person to automatically receive an absentee ballot for all elections on a continuing basis without the necessity for reapplication.
(3) The registrar of each county shall keep an accurate list of the names and addresses of all persons whose applications for absentee ballot are accompanied by the statement set forth in subsection (1) of this section. Sixty (60) days before each election, the registrar shall deliver such list to the election commissioners who shall examine the list and delete from it the names of all persons listed who are no longer qualified electors of the county. Upon completion of such examination, the election commissioners shall return the list to the registrar by no later than forty-five (45) days before the election.
(4) The registrar shall mail a ballot to all persons who are determined by the election commissioners to be qualified electors pursuant to subsection (3) of this section by no later than forty (40) days before the election.
Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 202; Laws, 1995, ch. 344, § 1; Laws, 2006, ch. 574, § 17, eff. 6/5/2006 (the date the United States Attorney General interposed no objection under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965).
Amended by Laws, 2020, ch. 472, HB 1521,§ 10, eff. 7/8/2020.