Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.253
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 750.253 - Uttering counterfeit notes as true
Uttering counterfeit notes, etc.-Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true, any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine of not more than 2,500 dollars.
MCL 750.253
1931, Act 328, Eff. 9/18/1931 ;--Am. 1934, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 16, Imd. Eff. 3/28/1934 ;--CL 1948, 750.253.