Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.412
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 408.412 - Definitions
As used in this act:
(a) "Commissioner" means the director of the department of licensing and regulatory affairs.
(b) "Employ" means to engage, suffer, or permit to work.
(c) "Employee" means an individual not less than 16 years of age employed by an employer on the premises of the employer or at a fixed site designated by the employer, and includes a minor employed subject to section 15(1) of the youth employment standards act, 1978 PA 90, MCL 409.115.
(d) "Employer" means a person, firm, or corporation, including this state and its political subdivisions, agencies, and instrumentalities, and a person acting in the interest of the employer, who employs 2 or more employees at any 1 time within a calendar year. An employer is subject to this act during the remainder of that calendar year. Except as specifically provided in the franchise agreement, as between a franchisee and franchisor, the franchisee is considered the sole employer of workers for whom the franchisee provides a benefit plan or pays wages.
MCL 408.412
Amended by 2016, Act 19,s 1, eff. 5/23/2016.
Added by 2014, Act 138,s 2, eff. 5/27/2014.