Me. Stat. tit. 21-A § 553
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 553 - Limitations on terms
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, consecutive terms in office are limited as follows. [IB 1993, c. 1, §1(NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2(AFF).]
1.State Senate. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as a state Senator.
[IB 1993, c. 1, §1(NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2(AFF).]
2.State Representative. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as a member of the state House of Representatives.
3.Secretary of State. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as Secretary of State.
4.Treasurer of State. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as Treasurer of State.
[IB 1993, c. 1, §1(NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2(AFF).]
5.Attorney General. A person may not serve more than 4 consecutive terms as Attorney General.
[IB 1993, c. 1, §1(NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2(AFF).]
6.State Auditor. A person may not serve more than 2 consecutive terms as State Auditor.
[IB 1993, c. 1, §1(NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2(AFF).]
This section applies to terms of office that begin on or after December 3, 1996. [IB 1993, c. 1, §1(NEW); IB 1993, c. 1, §2(AFF).]
21-A M.R.S. § 553