Me. Stat. tit. 17-A § 210
Current through 131st (2023-2024) Legislature Chapter 684
Section 210 - Terrorizing
1. A person is guilty of terrorizing if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly communicates to any person a threat to commit or to cause to be committed a crime of violence dangerous to human life, against the person to whom the communication is made or another, consciously disregarding a substantial risk that the natural and probable consequence of such a threat, whether or not such consequence in fact occurs, is:
A. To place the person to whom the threat is communicated or the person threatened in reasonable fear that the crime will be committed. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or
B. To cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly or facility of public transport or to cause the occupants of a building to be moved to or required to remain in a designated secured area. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime.
2.
[2001, c. 383, §11(RP); 2001, c. 383, §156(AFF).]
17-A M.R.S. § 210
Amended by 2024, c. 519,§ 1, eff. 3/6/2024.
1975, c. 499, § 1 (NEW) . 1977, c. 510, § 45 (AMD) . 1977, c. 671, §§23,24 (AMD) . 1999, c. 433, § 1 (AMD) . 2001, c. 383, § 11 (AMD) . 2001, c. 383, § 156 (AFF) . 2003, c. 143, § 4 (AMD) .