Ky. Rev. Stat. § 434.845
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 434.845 - Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful access to a computer in the first degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to access any computer software, computer program, data, computer, computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, for the purpose of:
(a) Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud; or
(b) Obtaining money, property, or services for themselves or another by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.
(2) Unlawful access to a computer in the first degree is a Class C felony.
KRS 434.845
Effective:7/15/2002
Amended 2002, Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 2, effective7/15/2002. -- Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 210, sec. 2, effective 7/13/1984.