Ky. Rev. Stat. § 418.065
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 418.065 - When court may refuse to declare rights - Scope of review - Remand of case by appellate court
The court may refuse to exercise the power to declare rights, duties or other legal relations in any case where a decision under it would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy which gave rise to the action, or in any case where the declaration or construction is not necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances. The appellate court in its consideration of the case, shall not be confined to errors alleged or apparent in the record. When, in its opinion, further pleadings or proof is necessary to a final and correct decision of the matters involved, or that should be involved, it shall remand the case for that purpose; or if in its opinion the action is prematurely brought, or where a ruling in the appellate court is not considered necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances, it may direct a dismissal without prejudice in the lower court.
KRS 418.065
Effective:7/1/1953 Transferred 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 84, sec. 1, effective7/1/1953, from C.C. sec. 639a-6. -- Created 1922 Ky. Acts ch. 83, sec. 6.