Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-9
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 5-11-5.5-9 - Service of subpoena; statute of limitations; burden of proof; estoppel
(a) A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing conducted under this chapter may be served at any place in the state.
(b) A civil action under section 4 of this chapter is barred unless it is commenced:
(1) not later than six (6) years after the date on which the violation is committed; or
(2) not later than three (3) years after the date when facts material to the cause of action are discovered or reasonably should have been discovered by a state officer or employee who is responsible for addressing the false claim. However, an action is barred unless it is commenced not later than ten (10) years after the date on which the violation is committed.
(c) In a civil action brought under this chapter, the state is required to establish:
(1) the essential elements of the offense; and
(2) damages;
by a preponderance of the evidence.
(d) If a defendant has been convicted (including a plea of guilty or nolo contendere) of a crime involving fraud or a false statement, the defendant is estopped from denying the elements of the offense in a civil action brought under section 4 of this chapter that involves the same transaction as the criminal prosecution.
IC 5-11-5.5-9
As added by P.L. 222-2005, SEC.23.