Idaho Code § 49-1613
Current through Chapter 330 of the 2024 Regular Legislative Session
Section 49-1613 - UNLAWFUL ACTS BY LICENSEE
(1) It shall be unlawful for the holder of any license issued under the provisions of this chapter to:
* * *
(f) Refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or the acquisition of any other line of new vehicle or related products. This paragraph does not apply unless the dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of new vehicle, and the dealer remains in compliance with any reasonable facilities requirements of the manufacturer or distributor, and no change is made in the principal management of the dealership.
(g) Prospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel that would relieve any person from liability to be imposed by this chapter or to require any controversy between a dealer and a manufacturer, distributor, or representatives, to be referred to any person other than the duly constituted courts of the state or the United States, or to the director, if that referral would be binding upon the dealer.
(h) Either establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space.
(i) Expand facilities without a written guarantee of a sufficient supply of new vehicles so as to justify an expansion, in light of the market and economic conditions.
(j) Make significant modifications to an existing dealership or to construct a new vehicle dealership facility without providing a written guarantee of a sufficient supply of new vehicles so as to justify modification or construction, in light of the market and economic conditions.
(3) It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer or distributor licensed under this chapter to:
(a) Delay, refuse, or fail to deliver new vehicles or new vehicle parts or accessories in a reasonable time, and in reasonable quantity, relative to the dealer's facilities and sales potential in the dealer's relevant market area, after acceptance of an order from a dealer having a franchise for the retail sale of any new vehicle sold or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor, any new vehicle, parts or accessories to new vehicles as are covered by the franchise, if the vehicle, parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for delivery or actually being delivered. These provisions are not violated, however, if failure is caused by acts or causes beyond the control of the manufacturer or distributor.
(b) Refuse to disclose to any dealer handling the same line, the manner and mode of distribution of that line within this state.
(c) Obtain money, goods, service, or any other benefit from any other person with whom the dealer does business, on account of, or in relation to, the transaction between the dealer and other person, other than for compensation for services rendered, unless the benefit is promptly accounted for and transmitted to the dealer.
* * *