Haw. Rev. Stat. § 801-1
Current through Act 25 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 801-1 - Indictment, complaint, or information
(a) No person shall be subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment, complaint, or information, except for offenses within the jurisdiction of a district court or in summary proceedings for contempt. For any felony offense to be tried and sentenced upon complaint, a finding of probable cause after a preliminary hearing, or a waiver of the probable cause determination at the preliminary hearing, shall be required.
(b) If initiation of a felony prosecution is sought via an indictment by a grand jury or a finding of probable cause after a preliminary hearing, and is denied, initiation of a felony prosecution for the same offense using the same or an available alternative charging method or by seeking a different judge or jury shall not be permitted unless:
(1) Additional material evidence is presented;
(2) The initial hearing was before a grand jury and there is a subsequent finding of grand jury misconduct or grand jury counsel misconduct; or
(3) A court, upon application of the prosecutor, finds good cause to allow a subsequent presentation; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if prosecutors have previously sought a subsequent presentation for good cause.
HRS § 801-1
Amended by L 2023, c 1,§ 2, eff. 3/22/2023.
PC 1869, c 2, §2; RL 1925, §3931; RL 1935, §5352; RL 1945, §10684; RL 1955, § 253-4; HRS § 705-4; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1
Rules of Court
See HRPP rule 7. Applicability of rules, see HRPP rules 1, 54.
See Const. Art. 1, §10.