Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-172
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 53a-172 - Failure to appear in the first degree: Class D felony
(a) A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, such person wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of such person's bail bond or promise to appear, or (2) while on probation for conviction of a felony, such person wilfully fails to appear when legally called for any court hearing relating to a violation of such probation.
(b) Failure to appear in the first degree is a class D felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 174; P.A. 92-260, S. 64; P.A. 98-26, S. 1; P.A. 10-180, S. 1.)
Amended by P.A. 10-0180, S. 1 of the February 2010 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2010.
Cited. 176 C. 421; 221 C. 407; 222 Conn. 556; 223 C. 283; 227 Conn. 829; 229 Conn. 285; Id., 529; 236 Conn. 112; 242 Conn. 296. Cited. 4 CA 154; 6 CA 402; 12 CA 621; 13 Conn.App. 413; 17 CA 556; 20 Conn.App. 205; 24 Conn.App. 316; 25 CA 575; 27 Conn.App. 279; 29 Conn.App. 801; judgment reversed, see 229 Conn. 285; 30 CA 9; Id., 190; 34 CA 191; 36 Conn.App. 691; 37 Conn.App. 437; 39 CA 816; 41 Conn.App. 47; 43 Conn.App. 142; Id., 552. In order to prove the wilful element, state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt either that defendant received and deliberately ignored a notice to appear or that he intentionally embarked on a course of conduct designed to prevent him from receiving such notice. 108 CA 772.