Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-111
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 53a-111 - Arson in the first degree: Class A felony
(a) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and (1) the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied; or (2) any other person is injured, either directly or indirectly; or (3) such fire or explosion was caused for the purpose of collecting insurance proceeds for the resultant loss; or (4) at the scene of such fire or explosion a peace officer or firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.
(b) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 113; P.A. 79-570, S. 3; P.A. 80-229, S. 1; P.A. 82-290, S. 1.)
Cited. 172 Conn. 298; 174 Conn. 135; 178 Conn. 67; 194 C. 279; 197 C. 158; 198 Conn. 92; 200 C. 685; 204 C. 4; Id., 769; 210 Conn. 519; 216 C. 678; 219 C. 605; 220 C. 796; 222 Conn. 469; 227 Conn. 829; 235 Conn. 679; 236 C. 31; 237 Conn. 694; 238 Conn. 828. Cited. 8 CA 581; 12 Conn.App. 32; 35 CA 527; Id., 714; 36 CA 454; 40 CA 789; 46 CA 350. Provisions applicable to firefighters on truck injured in accident en route to fire; injuries not required to be substantial or foreseeable. 59 CA 507. Subsec. (a): Cited. 183 C. 1; 187 Conn. 109; Id., 513; 191 C. 412; Id., 636; 199 Conn. 1; 200 Conn. 30. Trial court's failure to consider a suspended sentence violated equal protection because it resulted in a harsher penalty for defendant who acted with less culpable intent and caused a less serious result than arson murder. Id., 268. Cited. 202 Conn. 93; 204 Conn. 377; 205 C. 201; 207 Conn. 118; 213 Conn. 161; 214 C. 161; Id., 752; 215 C. 1; 216 Conn. 585; 218 Conn. 747; 221 C. 713; 227 Conn. 1; 229 C. 10; 240 Conn. 708; 241 Conn. 57. Motive not an ultimate issue or element of Subdiv. (4), therefore state is not collaterally estopped from admitting evidence of insurance despite earlier acquittal of Subdiv. (3); evidence supported finding that firefighters were exposed to risk of substantial injury. 243 C. 282. Cited. 10 CA 147; 12 CA 343; 28 CA 9; 30 CA 164; judgment reversed, see 229 Conn. 10; 34 Conn.App. 823; 36 CA 753; 37 Conn.App. 360; 39 CA 800. Defendant was not deprived of right to fair trial for violation of section because evidence was sufficient to establish that she possessed requisite intent; although prosecutor improperly asked defendant to comment on other witnesses' veracity, the questioning occurred just once and was not prejudicial; prosecutor's closing statements, even if found improper, were isolated and not prejudicial; jury instructions were proper. 75 CA 163. Definitive expert testimony that a fire was started intentionally is not required for a conviction. 127 CA 560.