Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-125a
Current through legislation from 2024 effective through May 9, 2024.
Section 53a-125a - Larceny in the fifth degree: Class B misdemeanor
(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the fifth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.
(b) Larceny in the fifth degree is a class B misdemeanor.
(P.A. 82-271, S. 5; P.A. 09-138, S. 5.)
Amended by P.A. 09-0138, S. 5 of the the 2009 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2009.
Cited. 201 Conn. 125; 203 Conn. 682; 210 Conn. 435; 213 Conn. 233; 231 Conn. 411; 241 Conn. 439. Cited. 7 Conn.App. 75; 14 Conn.App. 205; Id., 272; 15 CA 197; 19 Conn.App. 48; 21 Conn.App. 331; 24 Conn.App. 556; Id., 563; 25 Conn.App. 298; 29 Conn.App. 843; 30 Conn.App. 571; judgment reversed, see 231 Conn. 411; 37 Conn.App. 228; 38 Conn.App. 277; 46 Conn.App. 118. Defendant may be convicted of larceny in the fifth degree by illegal use of a credit card. 75 CA 756.