Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-250
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 28, 2024.
Section 45a-250 - (Formerly Sec. 45-160). Who may make a will
Any person eighteen years of age or older, and of sound mind, may dispose of his estate by will.
(1949 Rev., S. 6950; P.A. 80-476, S. 231; P.A. 88-107, S. 3.)
Annotations to former section 45-160: Prior to 1805, married woman could not devise real estate. 2 D. 163. Evidence as to soundness of mind; 4 C. 208; 9 C. 102; 27 C. 197; 68 C. 551; 71 C. 392; 74 Conn. 257; 78 C. 410; Id., 429; 96 C. 575; 104 C. 419; physical weakness; 72 C. 320; 94 C. 560; 104 Conn. 419; declarations and acts of testator; 29 C. 403; 47 C. 450; 74 Conn. 257; 85 C. 459; 88 C. 93; 91 C. 388; opinion evidence; 72 C. 305; 104 Conn. 419. Presumption of sanity. 71 Conn. 392; 77 C. 288; 99 C. 423. Burden of proof. 8 C. 254; 26 C. 22; 80 C. 521; 88 C. 666. Testamentary capacity defined 8 C. 264; 9 Conn. 102; 27 C. 303; 34 C. 448; 68 C. 435; 71 C. 393; 72 C. 316; 78 Conn. 410; Id., 429; 88 Conn. 93; 94 Conn. 560. Capacity is determined as of time will is made. 9 C. 105; 78 C. 429. Insane delusion. 68 C. 428. Undue influence; presumptions and burden of proof; relationship of parties. 72 C. 319; 73 C. 467; 77 C. 625; 80 C. 446; Id., 513; 85 Conn. 459; 87 C. 579; 88 C. 136; Id., 214; Id., 394; Id., 655; 91 C. 40; Id., 388; 93 C. 543; Id., 632; 108 C. 580. Evidence admissible. 68 Conn. 551; 88 C. 394; Id., 655; 91 Conn. 388. To prevent devise of real estate from carrying all testator owned, intent to contrary must clearly appear. 86 C. 94. State where land lies determines as to its transfer by will. 178 U.S. 186. Amount of proof required; proof otherwise than by subscribing witnesses. 93 C. 55, 56. Devise of "interest in all undivided real estate" construed to include half interest acquired by testator under will of brother dying a few days before him. 113 C. 271. Test of testamentary capacity. 131 C. 219. Cited. 143 C. 498. Burden of proof on issue of undue influence rests on one alleging it except when it appears that a stranger, holding toward a testator a relationship of trust and confidence, is a principal beneficiary under the will and that the natural objects of the testator's bounty are excluded, but such exception does not apply if the testator's child is such principal beneficiary. 147 C. 477. Meaning of "undue influence" as applied to will contests. Id., 566. Statements of testator, made after execution of will, admissible as evidence on issues of testamentary capacity and undue influence. 150 C. 651. Cited. 154 C. 644, 648; 156 C. 580. Burden of proof. 172 C. 529. Cited. 174 C. 193.
See Sec. 45a-596 re right to appoint guardians by will.