Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-188
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 20-188 - Examination; qualifications
Before granting a license to a psychologist, the department shall, except as provided in section 20-190, require any applicant therefor to pass an examination in psychology prescribed by the department with the advice and consent of the board. Each applicant shall pay a fee of five hundred sixty-five dollars, and shall satisfy the department that such applicant:
(1) Has received the doctoral degree based on a program of studies whose content was primarily psychological from an educational institution approved in accordance with section 20-189; and
(2) has had at least one year's experience that meets the requirements established in regulations adopted by the department, in consultation with the board, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. The department shall establish a passing score with the consent of the board. Any certificate granted by the board of examiners prior to June 24, 1969, shall be deemed a valid license permitting continuance of profession subject to the provisions of this chapter. An applicant who is licensed or certified as a psychologist in another state, territory or commonwealth of the United States may substitute two years of licensed or certified work experience in the practice of psychology, as defined in section 20-187a, in lieu of the requirements of subdivision (2) of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 4635; 1957, P.A. 269, S. 4; 1959, P.A. 616, S. 57; 1969, P.A. 597, S. 4; June, 1971, P.A. 8, S. 64; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 42; P.A. 77-614, S. 428, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 70, 174, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 40, 71; P.A. 89-251, S. 101, 203; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-125, S. 1, 6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 08-184, S. 41; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 210; P.A. 14-231, S. 34.)
Amended by P.A. 14-0231, S. 34 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2014.
Amended by P.A. 09-0003, S. 210 of the June 2009 Sp. Sess., eff. 10/1/2009.