Fla. Stat. § 870.07
Current through Chapter 105 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 870.07 - Affirmative defense in civil action; party convicted of riot
(1) In a civil action for damages for personal injury, wrongful death, or property damage, it is an affirmative defense that such action arose from an injury or damage sustained by a participant acting in furtherance of a riot. The affirmative defense authorized by this section shall be established by evidence that the participant has been convicted of a riot or an aggravated riot prohibited under s. 870.01, or by proof of the commission of such crime by a preponderance of the evidence.
(2) In a civil action in which a defendant raises an affirmative defense under this section, the court must, on motion by the defendant, stay the action during the pendency of a criminal action that forms the basis for the defense, unless the court finds that a conviction in the criminal action would not form a valid defense under this section.
s.18, ch. 2021-6.
Added by 2021 Fla. Laws, ch. 6, s 18, eff. 4/19/2021.