Fla. Stat. § 27.7045
Current through Chaper 136 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 27.7045 - Capital case proceedings; constitutionally deficient representation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an attorney employed by the state or appointed pursuant to s. 27.711 may not represent a person charged with a capital offense at trial or on direct appeal or a person sentenced to death in a postconviction proceeding if, in two separate instances, a court, in a capital postconviction proceeding, determined that such attorney provided constitutionally deficient representation and relief was granted as a result. This prohibition on representation shall be for a period of 5 years, which commences at the time relief is granted after the highest court having jurisdiction to review the deficient representation determination has issued its final order affirming the second such determination.
s.7, ch. 2013-216; s.1, ch. 2016-10.
Amended by 2016 Fla. Laws, ch. 10, s 1, eff. 5/10/2016.
Added by 2013 Fla. Laws, ch. 216, s 7, eff. 7/1/2013.