Del. Code tit. 24 § 1720
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 254
Section 1720 - Certification requirements to practice medicine
(a) A person may not practice medicine in this State unless the person:
(1) Has a certificate to practice medicine issued by the Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline;
(2) Registers the certificate to practice medicine and renews it biennially; and
(3) If required, has an occupational license pursuant to Part III of Title 30.
(b) To receive a certificate to practice medicine in this State, an applicant for a certificate must:
(1) Have a working ability to read, write, speak, understand, and be understood in the English language;
(2) Possess the following educational credentials:
a. A degree of Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy, or an equivalent degree, from a legally incorporated medical college or school located in the United States or Canada, which medical college or school has been approved by the appropriate accrediting body of the American Medical Association or the American Osteopathic Association; or
b. A degree of Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy, or an equivalent degree, from a legally incorporated medical college or school located in a country other than the United States or Canada, medical college or school which is listed in the International Medical Education Directory (IMED), along with documentary proof that the applicant successfully passed the examination administered by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates and the Federation of State Medical Boards; or
c. A degree of Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy, or an equivalent degree, from a legally incorporated medical college or school located in a country other than the United States or Canada, which medical college or school is not listed in the International Medical Education Directory (IMED), but the applicant has completed 3 years of postgraduate training in a residency program which has been approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education and has successfully passed the examination administered by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates and the Federation of State Medical Boards;
d. Documentary proof that all clinical rotations served by the applicant in the United States or Canada as part of training received in a medical college or school were conducted in institutions that are formal parts, such as a primary hospital, of a medical college or school or that have formal affiliation with a medical college or school approved by the appropriate accrediting body of the American Medical Association or the American Osteopathic Association, or that the clinical rotations were served in hospitals which had, at the time the rotations were served, a residency training program approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education in the subject matter of the clinical rotation;
(3) Have satisfactorily completed an internship or equivalent training in an institution, which internship or equivalent training and institution are approved by the Board;
(4) Submit to the Board a sworn or affirmed statement that the applicant:
a. Has not been convicted of or has not admitted under oath to having committed a crime substantially related to the practice of medicine, provided however, that a waiver may be available pursuant to subsection (e) of this section;
b. Has not been professionally penalized for or convicted of drug addiction;
c. Has not had the applicant's license or certificate or other authorizing document to practice allopathic medicine or osteopathic medicine in any other state, territory, or foreign nation revoked, suspended, restricted, limited, or subjected to disciplinary or other action by the certifying or licensing authority thereof, or an application to practice denied;
d. Has not been removed, suspended, expelled, or disciplined by any professional medical association or society when the removal, suspension, expulsion, or discipline was based upon what the association or society found to be unprofessional conduct, professional incompetence, or professional malpractice;
e. Has not been disciplined by a licensed hospital or by the medical staff of the hospital, including the removal, suspension, or limitation of hospital privileges, the nonrenewal of privileges for cause, the resignation of privileges under pressure of investigation or other disciplinary action, if the discipline was based upon what the hospital or medical staff found to be unprofessional conduct, professional incompetence, or professional malpractice;
f. Has not engaged in the practice of medicine without a certificate or license or other authorization to practice medicine;
g. Has not unlawfully prescribed narcotic drugs;
h. Has not wilfully violated the confidence of a patient, except under legal requirement;
i. Has not been professionally penalized or convicted of fraud;
j. Has reviewed and acknowledges the applicant's own duties to report unprofessional conduct under the Medical Practice Act and to report child abuse or neglect under § 903 of Title 16, or any successors thereto.
(5) Submit to the Board a sworn or affirmed statement that the applicant is, at the time of application, physically and mentally capable of engaging in the practice of medicine according to generally accepted standards, and submit to such examination as the Board may deem necessary to determine the applicant's capability;
(6) Submit, at the applicant's expense, fingerprints and other necessary information in order to obtain the following:
a. A report of the applicant's entire criminal history record from the State Bureau of Identification or a statement from the State Bureau of Identification that the State Central Repository contains no such information relating to that person.
* * *