N.Y. Educ. Law § 355
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 355 - Powers and duties of trustees-administrative and fiscal functions
1. Subject to the provisions of the plan or general revision thereof proposed by the state university trustees as approved by the regents pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter, the state university trustees shall be responsible for:
* * *
d. The establishment of health and medical centers, four year liberal arts colleges, professional and graduate schools, research centers and other facilities, as provided in this article.
e. The approval of the appointment of the head of each statutory or contract college and community college by the respective boards of trustees or other governing bodies of such institutions.
f. The promotion of and participation in inter-institutional arrangements among independent and public institutions of higher education and health care facilities and providers and other health-related organizations on a geographical or topical basis to encourage responsible and cost effective use of facilities and academic and health care resources for the enhancement and enrichment of educational experiences and opportunities and promoting high quality health care services in support of the state university's educational mission.
2. The state university trustees are further authorized and empowered, subject to the provisions of the plan or general revisions thereof proposed by the state university trustees as approved by the regents pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter:
a.[Effective until 6/30/2026] To take, hold and administer on behalf of the state university or any institution therein, real and personal property or any interest therein and the income thereof either absolutely or in trust for any educational or other purpose within the jurisdiction and corporate purposes of the state university. The trustees may acquire property for such purposes by purchase, appropriation or lease and by the acceptance of gifts, grants, bequests and devises, and, within appropriations made therefor, may equip and furnish buildings and otherwise improve property owned, used or occupied by the state university or any institution therein. The trustees may acquire property by the acceptance of conditional gifts, grants, devises or bequests, the provisions of section eleven of the state finance law notwithstanding. Where real property is to be acquired by purchase or appropriation, such acquisition shall be in accordance with the provisions of section three hundred seven of this chapter except that the powers and duties in said section mentioned to be performed by the commissioner shall be performed by the state university trustees. The provisions of section three of the public lands law notwithstanding, the trustees may provide for the lease of state-owned real property under the jurisdiction of the state university that is part of a tax-free NY area approved pursuant to article twenty-one of the economic development law, in such manner and upon such terms as the trustees shall determine, provided such lease is consistent with the approved plan for such tax-free NY area.
* * *
k. To enlist and accept the cooperation of municipal authorities in obtaining the use of public buildings, lands, property and other facilities, or portions thereof, under the jurisdiction of such municipal authorities, for the purposes of the state university. Such appropriate municipal authorities are hereby authorized to permit the use of public buildings, lands, property and other facilities or portions thereof under their jurisdiction for the purposes of the state university, with or without rental or other charges.
l. To appoint university police officers who shall have the powers of police officers and to remove such police officers at pleasure; provided, however, that any person appointed a police officer must have satisfactorily completed or complete within one year of the date of his appointment a course of law enforcement training approved by the municipal police training council in consultation with the university. It shall be the duty of such police officers to preserve law and order on the campuses and other property of the university, including any portion of a public highway which crosses or abuts such property.
Subject to the approval of the chancellor, the president of each state-operated campus of the state university shall enter into a written agreement with adjoining law enforcement agencies establishing protocols for the exercise of authority by such university police officer off-campus, including mutual aid and assistance. Such written protocols shall not be deemed to supersede the authority of other police officers. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any of the state institutions and property referred to in section five thousand seven hundred nine of this chapter.
m. To name and rename any state-operated institution of the state university after consultation with its council.
n. To enter into a contract with the board of education of a city or school district in which a state-operated institution is located for the education by such college, for such period of time as may be agreed upon, of all or part of the children of legal school age residing in such city or school district. A board of education in such a city or school district is hereby authorized and empowered to enter into such contracts with the state university trustees, subject to the approval of the commissioner of education, and to perform all necessary acts to carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
o. To conduct or authorize the conduct of research and experiments at state-operated institutions of the state university in the field or, pursuant to agreements therefor, in industrial and commercial plants, in connection with the educational programs of the state university, including projects involving the care, preservation, utilization and management of natural resources and the disposition of crops and other products incidental thereto.
p. To perform such other acts as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out effectively the objects and purposes of the state university as specified in this article.
* * *