N.Y. Educ. Law § 355
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 355 - Powers and duties of trustees-administrative and fiscal functions
1. Subject to the provisions of the plan or general revision thereof proposed by the state university trustees as approved by the regents pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter, the state university trustees shall be responsible for:
* * *
(7) In formulating the curriculum of each state-operated institution in the state university for professional education in medicine there shall be required and included in such curriculum and in the plans and recommendations of the state university trustees formulated and transmitted in pursuance of the provisions of section three hundred fifty-four of this chapter, courses and facilities, which in the judgment of the trustees shall be best suited to encourage and to implement the study and preparation, by students desiring the same, for the family practice of medicine. Such courses and facilities shall include: the establishment and maintenance of a department of family practice under the direction of a qualified family practitioner, courses of study under the supervision of qualified family practitioners, a family care program of study and clinical experience, a program of preceptorships, and a program of internships or family practice residencies in the hospital or hospitals affiliated with such respective school.
(8) Such regulations shall further provide that the payment of tuition and fees by any student who is not a resident of New York state, other than a non-immigrant noncitizen within the meaning of paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of section 1101 of title 8 of the United States Code, shall be paid at a rate or charge no greater than that imposed for students who are residents of the state if such student:
(i) attended an approved New York high school for two or more years, graduated from an approved New York high school and applied for attendance at an institution or educational unit of the state university within five years of receiving a New York state high school diploma; or
(ii) attended an approved New York state program for general equivalency diploma exam preparation, received a general equivalency diploma issued within New York state and applied for attendance at an institution or educational unit of the state university within five years of receiving a general equivalency diploma issued within New York state; or
(iii) was enrolled in an institution or educational unit of the state university in the fall semester or quarter of the two thousand one--two thousand two academic year and was authorized by such institution or educational unit to pay tuition at the rate or charge imposed for students who are residents of the state.
A student without lawful immigration status shall also be required to file an affidavit with such institution or educational unit stating that the student has filed an application to legalize his or her immigration status, or will file such an application as soon as he or she is eligible to do so.
(9) The trustees shall review any proposed community college tuition increase and the justification for such increase. The justification provided by the community college for such increase shall include a detailed analysis of ongoing operating costs, capital, debt service expenditures, and all revenues.
* * *
any agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph j of subdivision two of section sixteen hundred eighty of the public authorities law shall vest in the state university of New York and be the absolute property of the state university of New York, and the dormitory authority shall no longer have any interest in such moneys.
z. In connection with business/university partnerships in support of the corporate purposes of the state university, to participate in joint and cooperative arrangements with businesses that have located in a tax-free NY area approved pursuant to article twenty-one of the economic development law provided such arrangements are consistent with the approved plan for such tax-free NY area.
2-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, the state university trustees charter school committee, as a charter entity, are further authorized and empowered, to promulgate regulations with respect to governance, structure and operations of charter schools for which they are the charter entity pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred fifty-one of this chapter.
3. The state university trustees shall adopt and implement a patent policy for research conducted in university facilities which is consistent with the university's mission of education, scholarly research and public service. Such policy shall be designed to encourage research activities which produce new knowledge which is of benefit to the public and which may result in the development of new products and processes which are likely to improve the quality of life and the standard of living of the people of the state, contribute to increased productivity and advance the public health, safety and welfare. Such policy shall also provide appropriate incentives for participation by private sector business concerns in efforts to develop and utilize patents orginated in conjunction with such research and to commercialize new products and processes based on the results of such research. The trustees, when it is deemed necessary to fulfill the objectives of this subdivision, shall adopt and implement appropriate modifications to such policy. The trustees shall include in the annual report required by section three hundred fifty-nine of this chapter an evaluation of the effectiveness of the policy adopted pursuant to this subdivision together with a synopsis of any changes in that policy adopted during the previous year.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of section forty-fourfifty or fifty-one of the state finance law or any other provision of law to the contrary, the state university trustees are authorized and empowered:
* * *