Colo. Rev. Stat. § 40-3-106
Current through Acts effective through 5/29/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 40-3-106 - Advantages prohibited - graduated schedules - consideration of household income and other factors - definitions
(1)
(a) Except when operating under paragraph (c) or (d) of this subsection (1), a public utility, as to rates, charges, service, or facilities, or in any other respect, shall not make or grant any preference or advantage to a corporation or person or subject a corporation or person to any prejudice or disadvantage. A public utility shall not establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, charges, service, facilities, or between localities or class of service. The commission may determine any question of fact arising under this section.
(b) Repealed.
(c) A local exchange provider, as defined in section 40-15-102(18), may enter into a contract, when necessary, specifying non-cost-based rates and conditions particular to that contract with one or more purchasers of services for applications of interactive video technology for purposes of distance learning, video arraignment of defendants in criminal cases, or examination, diagnosis, or treatment of patients in the course of medical practice. When an application is subject to a bidding process by the end user of the service, the local exchange providers offering component elements of interactive video technology pursuant to this paragraph (c) shall offer the component elements relating to a specific application to a specific end user to all bidders, including themselves, if bidding, at the same rates, terms, and conditions. This exception shall not apply to any other regulated service. A provider other than a local exchange provider may offer such interactive video services if such services are provided under the same terms and conditions as specified in this paragraph (c). Each contract entered into under this paragraph (c) shall be filed with the commission for information only.
(d)
(I) Notwithstanding any provision of articles 1 to 7 of this title 40 to the contrary, the commission may approve any rate, charge, service, classification, or facility of a gas or electric utility that makes or grants a reasonable preference or advantage to income-qualified utility customers, even if the reasonable preference or advantage applies on a year-round basis, and the implementation of such commission-approved rate, charge, service, classification, or facility by a public utility shall not be deemed to subject any individual or corporation to any prejudice, disadvantage, or undue discrimination.
(II) As used in this subsection (1)(d), an "income-qualified utility customer" means a utility customer who the department of human services, created in section 26-1-105; the organization defined in section 40-8.7-103(4); or the Colorado energy office, created in section 24-38.5-101, has determined:
(A) Has a household income at or below two hundred percent of the current federal poverty line;
* * *