Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-21-103
Current through Acts effective through 5/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 18-21-103 - Source of revenues - allocation of money - sex offender surcharge fund - sexual exploitation of children surcharge fund - creation
(1) On and after July 1, 1992, each person who is convicted of a sex offense, or receives for such offense a deferred sentence pursuant to section 18-1.3-102, shall be required to pay a surcharge to the clerk of the court in which the conviction occurs or in which the deferred sentence is entered. Such surcharge shall be in the following amounts:
(a) For each class 2 felony of which a person is convicted, three thousand dollars;
(b) For each class 3 felony of which a person is convicted, two thousand dollars;
(c) For each class 4 felony of which a person is convicted, one thousand dollars;
(d) For each class 5 felony of which a person is convicted, seven hundred fifty dollars;
(e) For each class 6 felony of which a person is convicted, five hundred dollars;
(f) For each class 1 misdemeanor of which a person is convicted, four hundred dollars;
(g) For each class 2 misdemeanor of which a person is convicted, three hundred dollars;
(h) For each class 3 misdemeanor of which a person is convicted, one hundred fifty dollars.
(1.5) Repealed.
(2) The clerk of the court shall allocate the surcharge required by subsection (1) of this section as follows:
(a) Five percent shall be retained by the clerk for administrative costs incurred pursuant to this subsection (2). Such amount retained shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the general fund, and such amount shall be subject to appropriation by the general assembly for the costs of such administration.
(b) Ninety-five percent shall be transferred to the state treasurer who shall credit the same to the sex offender surcharge fund created pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.
(3) There is hereby created in the state treasury a sex offender surcharge fund which shall consist of moneys received by the state treasurer pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section. The state treasurer may invest any moneys in the fund not expended for the purpose of this section as provided by law. The state treasurer shall credit all interest and income derived from the investment and deposit of moneys in the fund to the fund. Any moneys not appropriated by the general assembly shall remain in the sex offender surcharge fund and shall not be transferred or revert to the general fund of the state at the end of any fiscal year. All moneys in the fund shall be subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly to the judicial department, the department of corrections, the division of criminal justice of the department of public safety, and the department of human services, after consideration of the plan developed pursuant to section 16-11.7-103 (4)(c), C.R.S., to cover the direct and indirect costs associated with the evaluation, identification, and treatment and the continued monitoring of sex offenders.
(3.3)
* * *