Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-205
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18-1.3-205 - Restitution as a condition of probation
As a condition of every sentence to probation, the court shall order that the defendant make full restitution pursuant to the provisions of part 6 of this article and article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S. Such order shall require the defendant to make restitution within a period of time specified by the court. Such restitution shall be ordered by the court as a condition of probation.
C.R.S. § 18-1.3-205
L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1382, § 2, effective October 1.
This section is similar to former § 16-11-204.5 as it existed prior to 2002.
For administrative proceedings to compensate victims of crime, see article 4.1 of title 24; for restitution as a condition of parole, see § 17-2-201(5)(c); for restitution to victims of crime generally, see article 28 of title 17; for charges for bad checks received as a restitution payment ordered as a condition of a plea agreement, see § 16-7-304; for charges for bad checks received as a restitution payment ordered as a condition of a deferred prosecution or deferred sentence, see § 16-7-404; for restitution by delinquent children under the "Colorado Children's Code", see § 19-2-918.