Md. Code, Crim. Law § 9-408
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session, chs. 2--407, effective on or before 7/1/2024
Section 9-408 - Resisting or interfering with arrest
(a) In this section, "police officer" means an individual who is authorized to make an arrest under Title 2 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
(b) A person may not intentionally:
(1) resist a lawful arrest; or
(2) interfere with an individual who the person has reason to know is a police officer who is making or attempting to make a lawful arrest or detention of another person.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(d) The unit of prosecution for a violation of this section is based on the arrest or detention regardless of the number of police officers involved in the arrest or detention.
Md. Code, CR § 9-408