Ga. Code § 21-2-522
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-597, 604, 609, 612, 696, 697
Section 21-2-522 - Grounds for contest
A result of a primary or election may be contested on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Misconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
(2) When the defendant is ineligible for the nomination or office in dispute;
(3) When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
(4) For any error in counting the votes or declaring the result of the primary or election, if such error would change the result; or
(5) For any other cause which shows that another was the person legally nominated, elected, or eligible to compete in a run-off primary or election.
OCGA § 21-2-522
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 453,§ 1, eff. 5/6/2008.