Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 828
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 828 - Disclosure of information by law enforcement agency to another law enforcement agency
(a)
(1) Except as provided in Sections 389, 781, 786, 827.9, and 827.95 of this code or Section 1203.45 of the Penal Code, any information gathered by a law enforcement agency, including the Department of Justice, relating to the taking of a minor into custody may be disclosed to another law enforcement agency, including a school district police or security department, or to any person or agency that has a legitimate need for the information for purposes of official disposition of a case. When the disposition of a taking into custody is available, it shall be included with any information disclosed.
(2) A court shall consider any information relating to the taking of a minor into custody, if the information is not contained in a record that has been sealed, for purposes of determining whether adjudications of commission of crimes as a juvenile warrant a finding that there are circumstances in aggravation pursuant to Section 1170 of the Penal Code or to deny probation.
(b) When a law enforcement agency has been notified pursuant to Section 1155 that a minor has escaped from a secure detention facility, the law enforcement agency shall release the name of, and any descriptive information about, the minor to a person who specifically requests this information. The law enforcement agency may release the information on the minor without a request to do so if it finds that release of the information would be necessary to assist in recapturing the minor or that it would be necessary to protect the public from substantial physical harm.
Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 828
Amended by Stats 2020 ch 330 (AB 2425),s 4, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by Stats 2016 ch 858 (AB 1945),s 4, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by Stats 2003 ch 124 (SB 873),s 4, eff. 1/1/2004.
Amended by Stats 2001 ch 830 (SB 940), s 8, eff. 1/1/2002.