Cal. Elec. Code § 3000.5
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 3000.5 - Mailing of ballots
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, for each election, the elections official shall, no later than 29 days before the day of the election, begin mailing the materials specified in Section 3010 to every registered voter. The elections official shall have five days to mail a ballot to each person who is registered to vote on the 29th day before the day of the election and five days to mail a ballot to each person who is subsequently registered to vote. The elections official shall not discriminate against any region or precinct in choosing which ballots to mail first within the prescribed five-day mailing period.
(b) The distribution of vote by mail ballots to all registered voters does not prevent a voter from voting in person at a polling place, vote center, or other authorized location.
(c) Consistent with paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 2226, this section is not intended and shall not be construed to authorize a voter with an inactive voter registration status to receive a vote by mail ballot for an election.
Ca. Elec. Code § 3000.5
Amended by Stats 2021 ch 312 (AB 37),s 1, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by Stats 2021 ch 3 (SB 29),s 2, eff. 2/19/2021.
Added by Stats 2020 ch 4 (AB 860),s 2, eff. 6/18/2020.
See Stats 2021 ch 3 (SB 29), s 1.