Alaska Stat. § 11.56.810
Current through Chapter 3 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11.56.810 - Terroristic threatening in the second degree
(a) A person commits the crime of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person makes a threat that a circumstance
(1) dangerous to human life or property exists or is about to exist with reckless disregard that the threat may
(A) place a person in reasonable fear of serious physical injury to any person by means of a dangerous instrument;
(B) cause evacuation of or initiation of an emergency protocol for a building, public place or area, business premises, or mode of public transportation;
(C) cause serious public inconvenience; or
(D) cause the public or a substantial group of people to fear serious physical injury; or
(2) exists or is about to exist that is dangerous to the proper or safe functioning of an oil or gas pipeline or supporting facility, utility, or transportation or cargo facility; in this paragraph, "oil or gas pipeline or supporting facility" and "utility" have the meanings given in AS 11.46.495.
(b) Terrorist threatening in the second degree is a class C felony.
AS 11.56.810
Amended by SLA 2019SP1, ch. 4,sec. 39, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by SLA 2013, ch. 9,sec. 6, eff. 5/9/2013.